Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to privacy@nerus.net

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the www.NERUS.net and NERUS Strategies LLC (NERUS) and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to NERUS Strategies LLC include www.NERUS.net, NERUS, Best Idea Company, bestofprograms.com and digitalpair.com. The NERUS website is a strategic planning, marketing, advertising, client engagement site. By using the NERUS website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information is NOT stored on our system, rather with CHASE Bank or PayPal), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our company is hosted on the various AWS platforms. We use Wix.com for this platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to market our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

We collect a variety of cookies during your experience.  Learn more about cookies at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at customersupport@nerus.net or send us mail to: NERUS Command Center, 494 State Street, Suite 350, Salem, Oregon 97301, United States.

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at customersupport@nerus.net or send us mail to: NERUS Command Center, 494 State Street, Suite 350, Salem, Oregon 97301, United States.

Collection of your Personal Information

 

NERUS may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. If you purchase NERUS's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. NERUS may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age, gender, race and Business Name. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by NERUS. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the NERUS website.

NERUS encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from NERUS so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. NERUS is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the NERUS website.

Use of your Personal Information
NERUS collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

NERUS may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from NERUS and its affiliates. NERUS may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

NERUS does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

NERUS may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. NERUS may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to NERUS, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

NERUS may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within NERUS, in order to determine what NERUS services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within NERUS to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

NERUS will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on NERUS or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of NERUS; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of NERUS, or the public.

Use of Cookies
The NERUS website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize NERUS pages, or register with NERUS site or services, a cookie helps NERUS to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same NERUS website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the NERUS features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the NERUS services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information
NERUS secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

Children Under Thirteen
NERUS does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe
We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from NERUS by contacting us here: privacy@nerus.net.

Changes to this Statement
NERUS will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. NERUS encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how NERUS is protecting your information.

Contact Information
NERUS welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that NERUS has not adhered to this Statement, please contact NERUS at:

NERUS Strategies LLC
494 State Street Suite 350

Salem, Oregon 97301

 

privacy@nerus.net
(503) 339-7386

Updated: December 15, 2021